Tourist and Visitor Visa Programs

//Tourist and Visitor Visa Programs
Tourist and Visitor Visa Programs2018-03-24T09:04:21+00:00

Will your next visit be to Canada?

Canada is an excellent place to vacation and tour, with its diverse landscapes and climate. Many people come here each year for vacation or to come and spend time with a family member(s) who may be living and making Canada their home. Some visitors will require a visa before they can travel, while others will require an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization), if they are not visa exempt. Whether you are coming for Business; coming to visit a friend or family member; or staying for a long duration, it is important to understand your obligations and submit the appropriate application and supporting documentation. For an overview of the applicable categories and requirements, please see some of the options below or contact Maple Immigration Services TODAY for more information

Click the status that applies to you for further details.

Canada is a tourist destination for many with its natural wonders; its diverse culture, rich nature and assorted wildlife and climates, many are drawn to explore this great country.

In an effort to control the flow of people who come to Canada, some nationalities require a tourist visa or a TRV (Temporary Resident Visa) prior to their trip to Canada. This is an effort of the Canadian government as they want to ensure that the people who are coming to Canada do not pose a threat to the country, have the ability to support themselves while they are here, and most importantly, that they will return to their home country after their visit.

It is important to satisfy all of the requirements under this program and as such, the person who wishes to come to Canada on a Tourist Visa must:
  • Show their ties to their home country and have valid travel documentation.
  • Be able to show that they have the financial resources to support their trip to Canada.
  • Prove that they are criminally and medically admissible to Canada.
  • Show a realistic travel plan and if they have friends in Canada who can issue an invitation letter this will be helpful in supporting the application.
Of note you will NOT need a Tourist visa/TRV (Temporary Resident Visa) if you are from one of the countries listed below. You will however need an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) to be able to board the plan to Canada. Andorra, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, British citizen, British National (Overseas), British overseas citizen (re-admissible to the United Kingdom), British overseas territory citizen with citizenship through birth, descent, naturalization or registration in one of the British overseas territories of: Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn Island, Saint Helena, Turks and Caicos Islands, British Subject with a right of abode in the United Kingdom, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China, must have a passport issued by Hong Kong SAR., Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, must have a national Israeli passport, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Samoa, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia , Solomon Islands, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, must have an ordinary passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan that includes the personal identification number, United States, lawful permanent resident of Vatican City State, must have a passport or travel document issued by the Vatican.

Program Privileges

This is only a visa to come and visit Canada and as such you are not entitled to work or study (unless it is a short-term course) or access any of the social benefit system. It does allow you to come and explore the country and stay for a short duration of 6 months but it is possible to extend your stay if you qualify.

With its thriving economy and diverse population, Canada is a prime destination for international businessmen and investors who want to conduct or grow their business relationships in Canada. The government offers a Visa specifically to allow these business visitors to enter the country to be able to conduct their business affairs while not entering the Canadian job Market.

Program Requirements

Business visitors must provide:
  • Proof that their main source of income and their main place of business are outside Canada;
  • A passport/Travel Document that is valid for the entire stay and which guarantees re-entry to their country of origin;
  • Proof that you plan to stay for less than six months;
  • Proof you do not plan to enter the Canadian labor market
Note: As of March 15, 2016, an eTA will be mandatory for certain visa-exempt foreign nationals who fly to Canada.

Program Privileges

This Visa allows you to enter and explore Canada without a work permit to conduct your business activities. You are able to see and stay in the country for 6 months and it is possible to extend your stay, to further and continue business endeavours.
If you are a Visa-exempt foreign national who is travelling to Canada by air, you will need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA). You do not need an eTA:
  • If you are travelling to Canada by land or sea;
  • If you are travelling within Canada
However, an eTA doesn’t guarantee entry to Canada and you must always travel with acceptable travel documents and identification. If you are from one of the countries listed below you will NOT need a Tourist visa/TRV (Temporary Resident Visa). You will however need an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) to be able to board the plan to Canada. Andorra, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, British citizen, British National (Overseas), British overseas citizen (re-admissible to the United Kingdom), British overseas territory citizen with citizenship through birth, descent, naturalization or registration in one of the British overseas territories of: Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn Island, Saint Helena, Turks and Caicos Islands, British Subject with a right of abode in the United Kingdom, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China, must have a passport issued by Hong Kong SAR., Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, must have a national Israeli passport, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Samoa, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia , Solomon Islands, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, must have an ordinary passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan that includes the personal identification number, United States, lawful permanent resident of Vatican City State, must have a passport or travel document issued by the Vatican.

ETA Requirements

Applicants must apply prior to booking any flights and will require a valid passport and email address to apply. Fees are required and the applicant will receive their eTA via email. An eTA can take up to 72 hours to process; however, most applications are approved in minutes. An eTA is an entry requirement for travellers from visa-exempt countries who fly to or transit through Canada and is valid for up to five years or until the passport you used to apply for your eTA expires. The eTA allows you to travel to Canada many times, and stay for up to six months (the border officer will tell you how long you can stay).

Program Privileges

An eTA simply allows you the ability to be able to enter Canada as a tourist and is a instrument that allows you to board the plane and travel. It carries with it no other benefit than this and is necessary for travel.
The laws of Canada that govern immigration make it a main priority to ensure that families are united and as such, this visa class allows for people who are citizens of Canada or Permanent Residents (PR) to act as guarantors for their parents or grandparents to visit and stay in Canada for long durations.

As the Parent/Grandparent sponsorship program is currently very limited due to large backlogs. The Canadian government introduced the “Supervisa”, so as to ensure that family members could come and visit for long durations in Canada. The visa is a 10-year visa and will allow people to come and stay upwards of 2 years at a time.

Program Requirements

It is important to satisfy all of the requirements under this program and as such the person who wishes to come to Canada on a Parent or Grandparent Super Visa must:
  • Have a letter of invitation from their relative who is either a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident of Canada.
  • Show suitable financial capability to be able to support the invited guest(s) while in Canada.
  • Show their ties to their home country and have valid travel documentation.
  • Be able to show that they have the requisite Canadian private medical Coverage.
  • Prove that they are criminally and medically admissible to Canada.
  • You cannot include dependents in this application.
  • You must be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a PR of Canada; and be allowed to enter Canada.
Of note you might need to submit additional documentation for a TRV (Temporary Resident Visa) if you are from one of the countries listed below. Otherwise you will need an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) to be able to board the plan to Canada. Andorra, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, British citizen, British National (Overseas), British overseas citizen (re-admissible to the United Kingdom), British overseas territory citizen with citizenship through birth, descent, naturalization or registration in one of the British overseas territories of: Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn Island, Saint Helena, Turks and Caicos Islands, British Subject with a right of abode in the United Kingdom, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China, must have a passport issued by Hong Kong SAR., Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, must have a national Israeli passport, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Samoa, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia , Solomon Islands, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, must have an ordinary passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan that includes the personal identification number, United States, lawful permanent resident of Vatican City State, must have a passport or travel document issued by the Vatican.

Program Privileges

This is basically a long duration tourist visa specifically designed for parents and grandparents. People who are on this visa are not entitled to work, or study (unless it is a short-term course), or access any of the social benefit system. It does allow for the family to be together and to be with their children and grandchildren while being part of the household here in Canada.