Canada has an excellent economy that is built on secure investment and banking legislation. The Country is always open for business and investment; and this is evidenced by the large number of programs for high net-worth people who wish to immigrate under a business or investment program.

Click the status that applies to you for further details. 

fedinvestorprogEconomic Immigrants to Canada make up a significant portion of immigrants to this country and Canada is always looking for well skilled business people to invest in the country.

This program is a straight out investment program where capital is invested into the country “risk-free” as the investment is managed by the Government of Canada. The money will be used to grow the Canadian economy by injecting capital into the system that can be used to build the country as a whole.

The program is quite popular as it is well administered; worry free and the investor will be issued a guarantee on the investment which will be returned after 5 years with no interest paid.

Program Requirements

The Requirements for the program are as follows:

  • Have a minimum net worth of $1,600,000CAD;
  • Make an investment of $800,000CAD to the Canadian Government;*
  • Have a minimum of two (2) years of business experience;
  • Meet the minimum settlement fund cut-off to be able to support themselves and their family;

In addition to the above, the person and all sponsored individuals must be able to pass all applicable medical and security checks to be eligible for the program

There are available programs for individuals who meet the requirements as noted above but who do not wish to tie-up their funds. They can have the money loaned to them and then pay interest on the loaned funds, thus keeping capital unencumbered.

This program has been currently suspended and there is only speculation as to when this program will re-open. Should you wish to apply for this program please contact us and we will keep you informed when it will re-open or if there are any other suitable options available to you.

Program Privileges

If you are a high net worth individual with a business background then this program is an excellent pathway to Canada as a Permanent Resident (P.R.). In becoming a P.R. you can do anything that a Canadian citizen can do except vote or join the military. This will entitle you to all of the other benefits extended to all Canadians and P.R.’s. Additionally, after you satisfy the residency requirements as a PR (stay in Canada for 3 out of 4 years) you can then apply for Canadian Citizenship

asianentrepA main priority of the Canadian government is to stimulate business and growth and in this day and age significant portions of the economy are built by entrepreneurs who create businesses of all different sizes.

It is with this in mind that the Federal Entrepreneur program was born. This is not just a passive investment but a program for people who will start and run a business in Canada, thus creating a viable long term business that will have spinoffs to the greater economy.

If you are a high net worth individual with a business background that has a desire to take part in the day-to-day operation of the business then this program is an excellent pathway to Canada as a Permanent Resident (P.R.) and for you.

Program Requirements

The Requirements for the program are as follows:

  • Have a minimum net worth of $300,000CAD;
  • Have a minimum of two (2) years of business experience;
  • Start and manage a qualifying business for at least 1 year within 3 years of arriving in Canada;
  • Be responsible for creating at least one (1) full time job for a Canadian Citizen or P.R.

In addition to the above the person and all sponsored individuals must be able to pass all applicable medical and security checks to be eligible for the program. Additionally, the person will be granted a conditional P.R. and must complete the conditions in the allotted time frame. Once this is taken care of the conditional status will be turned into a permanent P.R.

This program has been currently suspended and there is only speculation as to when this program will re-open. Should you wish to apply for this program please contact us and we will keep you informed when it will re-open or if there are any other suitable options available to you.

Program Privileges

In becoming a P.R. you can do anything that a Canadian citizen can do except vote or join the military. This will entitle you to all of the other benefits extended to all Canadians and P.R.’s. Additionally, after you satisfy the residency requirements as a PR (stay in Canada for 3 out of 4 years) you can then apply for Canadian Citizenship.

fedselfemployedThere are people who will always have unique talents either cultural or athletic in nature; these talents do more than to add to our rich economy monetarily but in bringing unique abilities to the country it will enrich our culture as a whole.

For these types of immigration aspirants, there is the Self-Employed Program. These programs exist so people can come here and work at their “craft” in a self-employed nature.

This program is also an option for people who wish to buy and operate a farm, as these individuals will possess special skills and will be self-employed due to the nature of this type of work.

The Requirements for the program are as follows:

  • Show their intention to become self-employed once they arrive to settle down in Canada;
  • Be able to prove that they have participated in their area of speciality at a “World-Class” level;
  • Be able to show that they possess adequate language ability in either French or English;
  • Show evidence of settlement funds so that both they and any family members can be settled.

In addition to the above the, person and all sponsored individuals must be able to pass all applicable medical and security checks to be eligible for the program.

Program Privileges

In becoming a P.R. you can do anything that a Canadian citizen can do except vote or join the military. This will entitle you to all of the other benefits extended to all Canadians and P.R.’s. Additionally, after you satisfy the residency requirements as a PR (stay in Canada for 3 out of 4 years) you can then apply for Canadian Citizenship.

fedstartupvisaEconomic Immigrants to Canada make up a significant portion of immigrants to this country. Canada is always looking for innovative individuals who can come to Canada; setup a business that will grow and employee citizens and P.R.’s in Canada. It is with this in mind that the Start-up Visa Program was born.

Seen as a replacement to the Federal Entrepreneur program this five (5) year pilot program is a type of matchmaker program between private investors in Canada and the innovators of tomorrow. Organizations that are already working with start-ups will identify and fund people so that they can come to Canada and work here.

A main priority of the Canadian government is to stimulate business and growth, and in this day and age significant portions of the economy are built by entrepreneurs who create businesses of all different sizes.

Program Requirements

The Requirements for the program are forthcoming as it will be launched in April 2013

Program Privileges

If you are an innovator who has a strong entrepreneurial spirit and has great ideas that are sponsored and funded by an investor group here in Canada then this program is an excellent pathway to Canada as a Permanent Resident (P.R.). In becoming a P.R. you can do anything that a Canadian citizen can do except vote or join the military. This will entitle you to all of the other benefits extended to all Canadians and P.R.’s. Additionally, after you satisfy the residency requirements as a PR (stay in Canada for 3 out of 4 years) you can then apply for Canadian Citizenship.

quebecselfemployedThe Quebec Self Employed Program is quite similar to the Federal Self Employed Program in that it is seeking applicants who have unique skills that will enrich the province of Quebec.

For this type of immigration aspirant there is the Self Employed Program. They must be able to show that they can contribute to the local economy while being able to practice their skill in a self-employed manner.

Program Requirements

The Requirements for the program are as follows:

  • Show their ability to establish themselves in Quebec in a self-employed employed manner;
  • Demonstrate a track record based on their skills of at least 2 years of previous experience;
  • Be able to show that they possess adequate language ability in either French or English;
  • Show evidence of settlement funds so that both they and any family members can be settled

In addition to the above the person and all sponsored individuals must be able to pass all applicable medical and security checks to be eligible for the program.

Program Privileges

In satisfying the requirements under this program the person will become a P.R. of Canada in which they can do anything that a Canadian citizen can do except vote or join the military. This will entitle you to all of the other benefits extended to all Canadians and P.R.’s. Additionally, after you satisfy the residency requirements as a PR (stay in Canada for 3 out of 4 years) you can then apply for Canadian Citizenship

pnpinvestorAlthough the federal government is in charge of Immigration for Canada (with certain exceptions in relation to Quebec) the government allows the provinces the ability to administer their own provincial nominee programs where the province can “nominate” people they wish to come to settle in their province. These programs are called PNP or “Provincial Nominee Programs”.

The PNP Investor stream is one option but varies somewhat in terms of the mechanics of how the programs run and the amounts of capital/net worth that are required as compared to the Federal Investor Program or the Quebec Investor Program.

The monies are invested into the local province by injecting capital that can be used to build the local economies. Although going through the PNP route adds an extra step in terms of the government application, it can have better success rates for certain categories of immigration.

Program Requirements

These programs are different for each province and for the sake of ease we have chosen not to include all of the different programs here. You can contact us and we will identify the program that you qualify for depending on your circumstance.

Program Privileges

Being part of a PNP program is an excellent pathway to Canada and allows for people who would in some circumstances not qualify for Permanent Residency to apply and be successful with their application. In becoming a permanent resident you can do anything that a Canadian citizen can do except vote or join the military. This will entitle you to all of the other benefits extended to all Canadians and P.R.’s. Additionally, after you satisfy the residency requirements as a PR (stay in Canada for 3 out of 4 years) you can then apply for Canadian Citizenship

pnpentrepAlthough the federal government is in charge of Immigration for Canada (with certain exceptions in relation to Quebec) the government allows the provinces the ability to administer their own provincial nominee programs where the province can “nominate” people they wish to come to settle in their province. These programs are called PNP or “Provincial Nominee Programs”.

The PNP Entrepreneur stream is one option but varies somewhat in terms of the mechanics of how the programs run and the amounts of capital/net worth are required as compared to the Federal Entrepreneur Program or the Quebec Entrepreneur Program.

The premise is generally the same for each province in that they are looking for people to come and stimulate local economies by starting new businesses and employing local people.

Although going through the PNP route adds an extra step in terms of the government applications, it can have better success rates for certain categories of immigration.

Program Requirements

These programs are different for each province and for the sake of ease we have chosen not to include all of the different programs here. You can contact us and we will identify the program that you qualify for depending on your circumstance.

Program Privileges

Being part of a PNP program is an excellent pathway to Canada and allows for people who would in some circumstances not qualify for Permanent Residency to apply and be successful with their application. In becoming a permanent resident you can do anything that a Canadian citizen can do except vote or join the military. This will entitle you to all of the other benefits extended to all Canadians and P.R.’s. Additionally, after you satisfy the residency requirements as a PR (stay in Canada for 3 out of 4 years) you can then apply for Canadian Citizenship.

200318224-001Although the federal government is in charge of Immigration for Canada (with certain exceptions in relation to Quebec) the government allows the provinces the ability to administer their own provincial nominee programs where the province can “nominate” people they wish to come to settle in their province. These programs are called PNP or “Provincial Nominee Programs”.

The PNP Self Employed stream is one option that is open to individuals but usually this is found in most provinces to be some sort of business or farming stream. Although going through the PNP route adds an ex
tra step in terms of the government applications, it can have better success rates for certain categories of immigration.

Program Requirements

These programs are different for each province and for the sake of ease we have chosen not to include all of the different programs here. You can contact us and we will identify the program that you qualify for depending on your circumstance.

Program Privileges

Being part of a PNP program is an excellent pathway to Canada and allows for people who would in some circumstances not qualify for Permanent Residency to apply and be successful with their application. In becoming a permanent resident you can do anything that a Canadian citizen can do except vote or join the military. This will entitle you to all of the other benefits extended to all Canadians and P.R.’s. Additionally, after you satisfy the residency requirements as a PR (stay in Canada for 3 out of 4 years) you can then apply for Canadian Citizenship

quebecinvestorThe Quebec program is very similar to the Federal Investor Program but is aimed at people who wish to settle and invest in Quebec.

This program is a straight out investment program where capital is invested into the province “risk-free” as the investment is managed by the province of Quebec. The invested monies will be used to grow the local Quebec economy by injecting capital into the system that can be used to build the country as a whole.

The program is quite popular as it is well administered; worry free and the investor will be issued a guarantee on the investment which will be returned after 5 years with no interest paid.

Program Requirements

The Requirements for the program are as follows:

  • Have a minimum net worth of $1,600,000CAD;
  • Make an investment of $800,000CAD to the Government of Quebec;*
  • Have a minimum of two (2) years of business experience;
  • Meet the minimum settlement fund cut-off to be able to support themselves and their family;
  • Have the intention to settle in and take up residence in the province of Quebec

In addition to the above, the person and all sponsored individuals must be able to pass all applicable medical and security checks to be eligible for immigration as per the norms laid out by the government of Canada.

*There are available programs for individuals who meet the requirements as noted above but who do not wish to tie-up their funds. They can have the money loaned to them and then pay interest on the loaned funds, thus keeping capital unencumbered.

This program has been currently suspended but is expected to reopen in the near future. Should you wish to apply for this program please contact us and we will keep you informed when it will re-open.

Program Privileges

If you are a high net worth individual with a business background then this program is an excellent pathway to both Canada and Quebec as a Permanent Resident (P.R.). In becoming a P.R. you can do anything that a Canadian citizen can do except vote or join the military. This will entitle you to all of the other benefits extended to all Canadians and P.R.’s. Additionally, after you satisfy the residency requirements as a PR (stay in Canada for 3 out of 4 years) you can then apply for Canadian Citizenship

quebecentrepreneurThe Quebec program is very similar to the Federal Entrepreneur Program but is aimed at people who wish to settle; work and grow a business in Quebec.

It is with this in mind that the Quebec Entrepreneur program was born. This is not just a passive investment but a program for people who will start and run a business in Quebec, thus creating a long term viable business that will contribute to the local Quebec economy and the Canadian economy as a whole.

If you are a high net worth individual with a business background that has a desire to take part in the day-to-day operation of the business then this program is an excellent pathway to Quebec/Canada as a Permanent Resident (P.R.).

Program Requirements

The Requirements for the program are as follows:

  • Have a minimum net worth of $300,000CAD;
  • Have a minimum of two (2) years of business experience;
  • Start and manage a qualifying business or acquire a business  with a value of at least $100,000CAD that is either industrial, commercial or agricultural in nature;
  • Be actively involved in the business on a day-to-day basis;
  • Be responsible for creating at least one (1) full time job for a Canadian Citizen or P.R.

In addition to the above, the person and all sponsored individuals must be able to pass all applicable medical and security checks to be eligible for the program.

Program Privileges

In becoming a P.R. you can do anything that a Canadian citizen can do except vote or join the military. This will entitle you to all of the other benefits extended to all Canadians and P.R.’s. Additionally, after you satisfy the residency requirements as a PR (stay in Canada for 3 out of 4 years) you can then apply for Canadian Citizenship.