Will your next visit be to Canada?

Canada is an excellent place to vacation and tour, with its diverse landscapes and climate. Many people come here each year for vacation or to come and spend time with a family member(s) who may be living and making Canada their home. Some visitors will require a visa before they can travel, while others will require an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization), if they are not visa exempt.

Whether you are coming for Business; coming to visit a friend or family member; or staying for a long duration, it is important to understand your obligations and submit the appropriate application and supporting documentation. For an overview of the applicable categories and requirements, please see some of the options below or contact Maple Immigration Services TODAY for more information

Click the status that applies to you for further details. 

Canada is a tourist destination for many with its natural wonders; its diverse culture, rich nature and assorted wildlife and climates, many are drawn to explore this great country.

In an effort to control the flow of people who come to Canada, some nationalities require a tourist visa or a TRV (Temporary Resident Visa) prior to their trip to Canada. This is an effort of the Canadian government as they want to ensure that the people who are coming to Canada do not pose a threat to the country, have the ability to support themselves while they are here, and most importantly, that they will return to their home country after their visit.

It is important to satisfy all of the requirements under this program and as such, the person who wishes to come to Canada on a Tourist Visa must:

  • Show their ties to their home country and have valid travel documentation;
  • Be able to show that they have the financial resources to support their trip to Canada;
  • Prove that they are criminally and medically admissible to Canada;
  • Show a realistic travel plan and if they have friends in Canada who can issue an invitation letter this will be helpful in supporting the application.

Of note, you will NOT need a Tourist visa/TRV (Temporary Resident Visa) if you are from one of the following countries:

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Brunei, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, St. Kitts and Nevis, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, United Kingdom (including British Overseas citizens who are re-admissible and citizens of some British Dependent Territories), United States, Western Samoa.

Program Privileges

This is only a visa to come and visit Canada and as such you are not entitled to work or study (unless it is a short-term course) or access any of the social benefit system. It does allow you to come and explore the country and stay for a short duration of 6 months but it is possible to extend your stay if you qualify.

parentsupervisa

The laws of Canada that govern immigration make it a main priority to ensure that families are united and as such, this visa class allows for people who are citizens of Canada or Permanent Residents (PR) to act as guarantors for their parents or grandparents to visit and stay in Canada for long durations.

As the Parent/Grandparent sponsorship program is currently on hole due to large backlogs, the Canadian government introduced the “Supervisa”, so as to ensure that family members could come and visit for long durations in Canada. The visa is a 10-year visa and will allow people to come and stay upwards of 2 years at a time.

Program Requirements

It is important to satisfy all of the requirements under this program and as such the person who wishes to come to Canada on a Parent or Grandparent Super Visa must:

  • Have a letter of invitation from their relative who is either a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident of Canada;
  • Show suitable financial capability to be able to support the invited guest(s) while in Canada;
  • Show their ties to their home country and have valid travel documentation;
  • Be able to show that they have the requisite Canadian private medical Coverage;
  • Prove that they are criminally and medically admissible to Canada;
  • You cannot include dependents in this application; and
  • You must be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a PR of Canada; and be allowed to enter Canada.

Of note, you might also need to submit additional documentation for a TRV (Temporary Resident Visa) if you are not from one of the following countries:

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Brunei, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, St. Kitts and Nevis, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, United Kingdom (including British Overseas citizens who are re-admissible and citizens of some British Dependant Territories), United States, Western Samoa.

Program Privileges

This is basically a long duration tourist visa specifically designed for parents and grandparents. People who are on this visa are not entitled to work, or study (unless it is a short-term course), or access any of the social benefit system. It does allow for the family to be together and to be with their children and grandchildren while being part of the household here in Canada.